HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2017

On Saturday, January 27,  the GABS Hottest 100 Aussie Craft Beers of 2017 were revealed.

The biggest and most influential ‘People’s Choice’ craft beer poll down under once again attracted a record number of votes – up 33 percent on 2016, according to the organisers.

Special congrats to brewer Scotty Hargrave and the team at Balter who topped the list with their sensational XPA.

Check out the results below…

1 XPA American Pale Ale (Balter, QLD)

2 Pacific Ale Australian Pale Ale (Stone & Wood, NSW)

3 Crankshaft American IPA (BentSpoke, ACT)

4 Newtowner Australian Pale Ale (Young Henrys, NSW)

5 Single Fin International Pale Ale (Gage Roads, WA)

6 Mosaic American IPA (Pirate Life, SA)

7 IPA American IPA (Balter, QLD)

8 Jedi Juice New England IPA (Hop Nation, VIC)

9 Beechworth Pale Ale American Pale Ale (Bridge Road, VIC)

10 KRUSH! American Pale Ale (KAIJU!, VIC)

11 Little Dove International Pale Ale (Gage Roads, WA)

12 Former Tenant Red IPA (Modus Operandi, NSW)

13 IIPA Double IPA (Pirate Life, SA)

14 Hop Hog American Pale Ale (Feral, WA)

15 IPA American IPA (Pirate Life, SA)

16 Pale Ale American Pale Ale (4 Pines, NSW)

17 Juicy New England IPA (3 Ravens, VIC)

18 Future Factory Double IPA (Modus Operandi, NSW)

19 Back To The Brewer New England IPA (Mountain Goat, VIC)

20 Pale Ale Australian Pale Ale (Black Hops, QLD)

21 Sonic Prayer American IPA (Modus Operandi, NSW)

22 One Fifty Lashes Australian Pale Ale (James Squire, NSW)

23 Pale Ale American Pale Ale (Pirate Life, SA)

24 Sprocket American IPA (Bentspoke,ACT)

25 Coast Ale California Common (Capital, ACT)

26 Pale Ale American Paleale (Little Creatures, WA/VIC)

27 Barley Griffin Australian Pale Ale (BentSpoke, ACT)

28 Trail Pale Ale American Pale Ale (Capital, ACT)

29 Wild Yak Australian Pale Ale (Yak Ales, VIC)

30 IPA American IPA (Fixation, NSW)

31 VPA American Pale Ale (Nail, WA)

32 War Hog American IPA (Feral, WA)

33 XPA International Pale Ale (Philter, NSW)

34 Vanilla Milk Stout Sweet Stout (Thirsty Crow, NSW)

35 Atomic American Pale Ale (Gage Roads,WA)

36 Windjammer American IPA (Green Beacon, QLD)

37 Kolsch kolsch (4 Pines, NSW)

38 Furphy Refreshing Ale Kolsch (Furphy, VIC)

39 India Red Ale Speciality IPA (Prancing Pony, SA)

40 The Matriarch New England IPA (CoConspirators, VIC)

41 Indian Summer Ale Australian Pale Ale (4 Pines, NSW)

42 Throwback American IPA (Pirate Life, SA)

43 Pilsner German Pilsner ( Balter, QLD)

44 Korben D. Double IPA (Akasha, NSW)

45 Golden Stout Time Sweet Stout (Big Shed, SA)

46 Cloud Catcher Australian Pale Ale (Stone & Wood, NSW)

47 Twisted Palm American Pale Ale (Burleigh, QLD)

48 Bling American IPA (Bridge Road, VIC)

49 Three Sheets Australian Pale Ale (Lord Nelson, NSW)

50 Mount Tennent American Pale Ale (Pact, ACT)

51 The Mountie Speciality Beer (Stockade, NSW)

52 Squish Specialty IPA (Fixation, NSW)

53 Wayfarer American Wheat (Green Beacon, QLD)

54 Hopsmit American IPA (Aksha, NSW)

55 Hornet American IPA (Black Hops, QLD)

56 3 Bolt American Pale Ale (Green Beacon, QLD)

57 Summer Hop Ale American IPA (Young Henrys, NSW)

58 Small Ale American Pale Ale (Colonial, WA/VIC)

59 Pale Ale American Pale Ale (Colonial, WA/VIC)

60 Steam Ale California Common (Mountain Goat,VIC)

61 Natural Lager Pale Kellerbier (Young Henrys, NSW)

62 Dark Ale Porter (White Rabbit, VIC)

63 Spearhead Australian Pale Ale (Cricketers Arms, VIC)

64 Fat Yak Australian Pale Ale (Yak Ales, VIC)

65 IPA Specialty IPA (Colonial, WA/VIC)

66 Pale American Pale Ale (Mouds Operandi, NSW)

67 Dog Days Australian Pale Ale (Little Creatures, WA/VIC)

68 Evil Eye Red IPA (Capital, ACT)

69 Pale Ale Australian Pale Ale (Kosciuszko,NSW)

70 Taco Specialty Beer (Two Birds, VIC)

71 Old Mate American Pale Ale (Moon Dog, VIC)

72 Summer Ale Blonde Ale (Mountain Goat, VIC)

73 Garden Ale Australian Pale Ale (Stone & Wood, NSW)

74 Hazelnut Brown Ale English Brown Ale (Bad Shepherd, VIC)

75 Tusk Double IPA (Feral, WA)

76 Hazy Craze New England IPA (White Lies, QLD)

77 Session IPA Specialty IPA (Modus Operandi, NSW)

78 Aftermath Double IPA (KAIJU!, VIC)

79 TPP Strong Pale Ale American Winter Seasonal Beer (Pirate Life,[SA]/ Ballast Point [USA])

80 Vanilla Malt Thickshake Winter Seasonal Beer (Pirate Life, SA)

81 The Punch Gose (Hop Nation, VIC)

82 Juicy Banger Dry Hopped Lager (Blackman’s, VIC)

83 Biggie Juice New England IPA (Feral, WA)

84 7 Bells Gose (Green Beacon,QLD)

85 Blood Orange New England Ray IPA New England IPA (Dainton, VIC)

86 The Swindler Australian Pale Ale (James Squire, NSW)

87 28 American Pale Ale (Burleigh, QLD)

88 India Pale Lager Pale Lager (Beerfarm, WA)

89 Bighead Pale Lager (Burleigh, QLD)

90 Black Metal Disco Sweet Stout (Balter, QLD)

91 Passion Victim Australian Pale Ale (Two Birds,VIC)

92 Robust Porter Porter (Bridge Road, VIC)

93 Session Ale Australian Pale Ale (Mismatch, SA)

94 Pale American Pale Ale (Mornington Peninsula, VIC)

95 8bit American IPA (Stockade, NSW)

96 Alt Brown American Brown Ale (Balter, QLD)

97 Sparkling Ale Australian Sparkling Ale (Coopers, SA)

98 Bright Ale Australian Pale Ale (Little Creatures, WA/VIC)

99 Little Bling Specialty IPA (Bridge Road, VIC)

100 Rogers American Amber Ale (Little Creatures, WA/VIC)