AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL BEER AWARDS 2018…THE RESULTS ARE IN!

The Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) took place in Melbourne on May 16th and in case you missed them, here are the results.

In its 26th year, AIBA is the largest annual beer comp in the world. This year it attracted 2178 entries.

Congrats to everyone who took home an award!

 

MAJOR TROPHIES

Champion Australian Beer
Beerland Wheat Beer (Draught) – Beerland Brewing, Whitfords WA, Australia

Champion International Beer
Knotty (Packaged) – Three Weavers Brewing Company, California, USA

Champion Large Australian Brewery
Mountain Goat Beer, VIC, Australia

Champion Large International Brewery
Firestone Walker Brewing Co., California, USA

Champion Medium Australian Brewery
Green Beacon Brewing Co, QLD, Australia

Champion Medium International Brewery
Mahrs Bräu Bamberg GMBH, Franconia/Bavaria, Germany

Champion Small Australian Brewery
Black Hops Brewing, QLD, Australia

Champion Small International Brewery
Kereru Brewing Company Limited, Wellington, NZ

Gary Sheppard Memorial Trophy for Best New Exhibitor
Brownstone Microbrewery, VIC, Australia

Australian Gypsy Brewer Award
Philter Brewing, NSW, Australia

Best Australian Style Lager
Hawke’s Lager (Draught) – Hawke’s Brewing Co., NSW, Australia

Best European Style Lager (excluding Pilsner)
Firestone Lager (Packaged) – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., California, USA

Best International Lager
Dagon Lager Beer (Draught) – Dagon Beverages Co., Ltd., Myanmar

Best Pilsner
Moo Brew Pilsner (Draught) – Moo Brew, TAS, Australia

Best Amber / Dark Lager
Hunter Bock (Draught) – Hunter Beer Co., NSW, Australia

Best Australian Style Pale Ale
Philter XPA (Packaged) – Philter Brewing, NSW, Australia

Best New World-Style Pale Ale
Hubert MPA (Packaged) – Melvin Brewing, WY, USA

Best International Style Pale Ale
Billfish APA (Packaged) – Bach Brewing, Auckland, NZ

Best British Style Ale (excluding IPA and Pale Ale)
Glamarama Summer Ale (Draught) – Sydney Brewery, NSW, Australia

Best European Style Ale
Cha Chaan Teng Gose (Packaged) – Young Master Brewery, Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Best IPA
Knotty (Packaged) – Three Weavers Brewing Company, California, USA

Best Amber / Dark Ale
Two Birds Sunset (Draught) – Two Birds Brewing, VIC, Australia

Best Porter
Temptress (Draught) – Holgate Brewhouse, VIC, Australia

Best Stout
Spies Like Us (Packaged) – Wormtown Brewery, MA, USA

Best Reduced / Low Alcohol Beer
Nail MVP (Draught) – Nail Brewing Australia, WA, Australia

Best Wheat Beer
Beerland Wheat Beer (Draught) – Beerland Brewing, Whitfords WA, Australia

Best Belgian / French Ale
Beach House (Draught) – Black Hops Brewing, QLD, Australia

Best Scotch Ale / Barley Wine
Bohemia Wee Heavy (Packaged) – Cervejaria Bohemia, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Best Specialty Beer
Captain of the Coast (Packaged) – Pelican Brewing Company, Oregon, USA

DESIGN

Best Design – Label / Surface Graphic
South West Sour – Colonial Brewing Company, WA, Australia

Best Design – Outer Packaging
Sawmill – Multipacks – Sawmill Brewery, NZ

MEDIA

Best Media
William Ziebell (The Crafty Pint), VIC, Australia

CONSISTENCY OF EXCELLENCE

Fixation IPA, (Draught) – Fixation Brewing Co., VIC, Australia
Weihenstephan Kristall Weissbier, (Packaged) – Weihenstephan, Bavaria, Germany